Welcome, visitor! [ Register | Login

Loading...

SAFTAs Winners 2016 [Full List]

Entertainment March 21, 2016

We’ve seen South African Celebrity superstars heading to the tenth annual Saftas (South African Film and Television Awards) ceremony, which was held at the Gallagher Estate, of coarse, a ceremony where stars are celebrated, honored and appreciated for their hard-work in Television.

It all started off on a Friday, when technical awards were handed, heading to the most celebrated stars for a live broadcast on SABC 2 – Where we’ve seen stars receiving their awards.

The show was hosted by Minnie Dlamini and Katlego Maboe.

Katlego Maboe, received the Best Presenter award, yet again, for the 2nd time (year) consecutively. He host the Expresso Morning Show on SABC 3 with his co-host Zoë BrownEwan Strydom, Elana Afrika-Bredenkamp, Leigh-Anne Williams and Graeme Richards

 

Here’s a full list of winners

 

TELEVISION

Best TV drama
Umlilo

Best TV comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation

Best TV soap
Rhythm City

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV drama
Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV drama
Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners)

Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV drama
Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV drama
Deon Lotz (When We Were Black)

Best achievement in directing – TV drama
Rolisizwe Nikiwe and Zuko Nodada  (Matatiele)

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV soap
Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV soap
Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)

Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV soap
Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV soap
Samson Khumalo (Isibaya)

Best achievement in directing – TV soap
Eric Mogale, Heather Cooke and Siyabonga Mkhize (Rhythm City)

Most popular TV soap voted by the public
Skeem Saam

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV comedy
Robyn Scott (Those Who Can’t)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV comedy
Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best achievement by a supporting actress –TV comedy
Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV comedy
Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis)

Best achievement in directing –TV comedy
The Directing Team (Ga Re Dumele season 4)

Best TV presenter – various genres
Katlego Maboe (Expresso)

FILM

Best feature film
Dis Ek, Anna

Best achievement by a lead actress
Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda)

Best achievement for a supporting actress
Tina Jaxa (While You Weren’t Looking)

Best Achievement by a lead actor
Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)

Best achievement for a supporting actor
Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best achievement in directing
Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best student film
Jabu

Lifetime achievement award
Nomhle Nkonyeni

Special recognition awards
Rhulani Baloyi
UGU Film Festival

 

Best Student Film

Ana, Patrick & Nicholas

AFDA

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Franci Van Den Heever

 

Best Achievement in Art/Design TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Franci Van Den Heever

Matthew Sanna

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

San-Mari Calaca

 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Lyle Bennett

 

Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Lyle Bennett

 

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy

Lastborn does The Loeries

Kholofelo       Malatshi

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

Lastborn does The Loeries

Moabi Maseko

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy

Check coast

Meren Reddy

Rethabile Ramaphakela

Katleho Ramaphakela

Salah Sabiti

Tumi Osei-Tutu

Mpho Osei- Tutu

 

 

Best Children programme

Challenge SOS

2 Blonds And A Redhead Filming

 

Best Youth programme

Ispani

Blue Wizard Productions

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling TV Drama

Donkerland

Nicola Roodt

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design TV Drama

Donkerland

Sune` Jansen

 

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Drama

Swartwater

Marna Heunis

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

90 Plein Street

Guy Steer

 

Best  Achievement in Original Score-TV Drama

90 Plein street

Jorge Arrigone

 

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

End Game

Nicola Comminos

Jeremy Briers

Jack Esterhuizen

Karien Goosen

Gugulethu Sibandze

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Soul City

Tom Marais

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama

Geraamtes In Die Kas

Joshua Rous

Luke Rous

Sandra Vaughn

Corine Du Toit

Best Reality show

Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled

Cooked in Africa Films

 

Best Magazine Programme

Mooiloop!

Blue Marble Entertainment

Best International Format Show

Clash of the Choirs SA

Endemol South Africa

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling TV Soap

Binnelanders

Elzette Van der Schyff

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design TV Soap

Isibaya

Rochelle Selling

 

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Soap

Isibaya

Dylan Lloyd

 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap

7De Laan

Neil Rattray

 

 

Best  Achievement in Original Score – TV Soap

7de Laan

Jason  Cochrane

Louis Van Rensburg

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap

Isibaya

Sibongeleni  Mabuyakhulu

Jeremy          Briers

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap

Isibaya

Zeno   Petersen

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

Isibaya

Catherine Stewart

Libby Dougherty

Craig Higginson

Jacob Ntshangase

Gillian Breslin

Desiree Maarkgraaff

 

Best Factual /Educational programme

Think Big

The Bomb Shelter

Best Current Affairs / Actuality Programme

Safe Haven

Combined Artists

Best Variety Show

Charly`s Cake Angels

Cooked In Africa Films

 

Best Talk show

I am Woman – Leap of Faith

Plexus Films

 

Best Game show

Clover little big cook off

Quizzical Pictures

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc

Dave Birch

 

Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc

Dave Birch

Nux Schwartz

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc

Ruaan Botha

 

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc

Boris Von Schoenebeck

Grant Brokensha

Barry Skinstad

James Boon

Dale Hencock

 

Best Achievement in Director – Wildlife

Mystery of the Arctic Cairn

Kyle O Donoghue

 

 

Best Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc

Earth Touch

 

 

Best Short Film

Picture Perfect Heist

Benchfilms

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short

Orbis

Guy Steer

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short

Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place

Anna Telford

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short

Orbis

Felix Seuffert

 

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short

Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place

Felix Seuffert

Best Documentary ShortPort Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place

Butterfly Films

 

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film

Faan se Trein

Theola Booyens

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Winnie Mandela

Pierre Vienings

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film

Faan se Trein

Waldemar Coetsee

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Feature Film

Four Corners

Barry Donnelly

 

Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature Film

Four Corners

Markus Wormstorm

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film

iNumber Number

Donovan Marsh

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

iNumber Number

Donovan Marsh

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

Four Corners

Vicci Turpin

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature

Miners Shot Down

Vaughan Phillips  

Mark Phillips

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature

The Vula Connection

Annamarie James

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature

The Vula Connection

Peter Rudden

 

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

I, Afrikaner

Annalet Steenkamp

Best Documentary Feature

Miners Shot Down

Uhuru Productions

25 total views, 0 today

The SAFTAs winners of 2016

Entertainment March 21, 2016

Rhythm City
Quizzical Pictures
Best TV Soap
Katlego Maboe
Expresso Morning Show
Best TV Presenter
Leeanda Reddy
Isidingo
Best Actress in a Lead Role in a TV Soap
Charmaine Mtinta
Matatiele
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama Series
Vusi Kunene
IsiBaya
Best Actor in a Lead Role in a TV Soap
Strictly Come Dancing
Rapid Blue
Best International Format Show
Siyabonga Radebe
Saints and Sinners
Best Actor in a Lead Role in a TV drama
Robyn Scott
Those Who Can’t
Best Actress in a Lead Role in a TV Comedy
Each One Teach One
Blue Wizard Productions
Best Factual Education Programme
Fulu Moguvhani
Ayanda
Best Actress in a Lead Role in a Feature Film
It’s me, Anna
Palama Productions
Best Feature Film
Aubrey Poo
Ingoma
Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Made for TV Movie
Penguin Films
Ingoma
Best Made For TV Movie
Charlette Coetzee
Ingoma
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Made for TV Movie
Pippa Heimann
Ingoma
Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Made for TV Movie
Greg Heimann
Ingoma
Best Achievement in Cinematography in a Made for TV Movie
Zola Nombona
Ingoma
Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Made for TV Movie
Johnny Barbuzano
The Gift
Best Achievement in Directing in a Made for TV Movie
Joel Assaizky
Rockville
Best Achievement in Original Score in a TV Drama
Matthew Swanepoel
Necktie Youth
Best Achievement in Editing in a Feature Film
Chuanne Blofield
Necktie Youth
Best Achievement in Cinematography in a Feature film
Gilli Apter
Those Who Can’t
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Comedy
Brendan Barnes
Those Who Can’t
Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Comedy
Zoe Arthur
Those Who Can’t
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Comedy
Louw Venter
Those Who Can’t
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Comedy
Zandile Tisani
Those Who Can’t
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Comedy
Amanda Scholtz
Those Who Can’t
Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a TV Comedy
Thomas Hall
Those Who Can’t
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Comedy
Craig Freimond
Rhythm City
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Soap
Eric Mogale
Rhythm City
Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Soap
Siyabonga Mkhize
Rhythm City
Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Soap
Thishiwe Ziqubu
Rhythm City
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Soap
Byron Abrahams
Rhythm City
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Soap
Neil McCarthy
Rhythm City
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Soap
Heather Cooke
Rhythm City
Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Soap
Girl Eat World
Lucky Bean Media
Best Magazine Programme
Maggie Benedict
Ashes to Ashes
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Soap
Louise Hornsby
Ashes to Ashes
Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Soap
Bongi Mlotshwa
Generations: The Legacy
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a TV Soap
Down For The Guap
Launch Factory
Best Game Show
François Verster
The Dream of Shahrazad
Best Achievement in Directing in a Documentary Feature
Rae Donnelly
While You Weren’t Looking
Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Feature Film
Tina Jaxa
While You Weren’t Looking
Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Alex Fynn
ZANEWS
Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Comedy
Lyle Bennett
ZANEWS
Best Achievement in Sound in a TV Comedy
San-Mari Compton
ZANEWS
Best Achievement in Costume Design in a TV Comedy
Nicolai Groudev
ZANEWS
Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Comedy
Aurora Drummer
ZANEWS
Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Comedy
ZANEWS
Both Worlds
Best TV Comedy
Janno Muller
Rise
Best Achievement in Sound Design in a Made for TV Movie
Kholofelo Malatshi
Rise
Best Achievement in Editing in a Made for TV Movie

24 total views, 0 today

Maps Maponyane and Bonang Matheba to hosts E! SAFTA’s Red Carpet

Entertainment March 6, 2016

Maps Maponyane and Bonang Matheba to hosts E! SAFTA’s Red CarpetGuess who’ll be in the limelight yet again, the beautiful and most talent Bonang Matheba, and the – described as mouthwatering by ladies –  Maps Maponyane, both will be holding it down, hosting the E! Safta’s red carpet.Who wouldn’t want to see such a soul cleansing sight.

There’s more – Yes, they will be joined by a socialite Mika Stefano.

 

 

 

Mika Stefano is a blogger; he is the guy who lost weight from 98.2 KG to 63KG and he’s advice was:

  • Put your mind to it. If your mind is focused on an end goal, then your body will follow
  • Don’t follow a diet, but rather create your own.
  • Google different meal plans and see what works best with your budget, your lifestyle and your taste buds.
  • Water is a great secret in dropping weight.
  • I still have cake or chocolate once or twice a week
  • Having 3 egg whites and oats and some coffee for breakfast can help reduce weight.

Yes that Guy.

 

Maps Maponyane, Bonang Matheba and Mika Stefano will be hosting the premier of – and it’s the very first coverage – local SAFTAs red carpet as it launches.

The SAFTA’s nominees have long been announce.

E! will have exclusive access to backstage, where of cause a lot of celebrities will be interview and get a glimpse of what HOT and what’s NOT!

Further well others will be tuning to E! to see Bonang and Maps, others will be tuned to SABC 2 – to see the amazing Som Som (Somizi Mhlogo) on SABC 2 as he’ll also be hosting the Red Carpet.

Remember by the way, that Bonang and Somizi are best ‘buddies’ – and so you can imagine the fun they’ll have at the SAFTAs, even though they will be hosting for different broadcasters.

The awards will take place on Friday 18 March and Sunday 20 March,

26 total views, 0 today

Somizi Mhlongo is set to host the SAFTAs red carpet.

Entertainment March 1, 2016

The Idols SA judge after creating such a buzz was an Idols Judge, opportunities have been flooding in – AND YES! Somizi Mhlongo is set to host the SAFTAs red carpet.

He will be co-hosting with entertainment journalist Nadia Neophytou.

“Taking this gig was less about the money and more about being a part of history, and the biggest event on the awards calendar in South Africa. I’m looking forward to bringing something different, something rattata, something Somizi, to the SAFTAs 2016 Red Carpet as a presenter,” Somizi said.

SAFTAs will air on Friday 18 March and  Sunday 20 March, on SABC 2

 

23 total views, 0 today

Minnie Dlamini – reigns the award shows

Entertainment February 19, 2016

Minnie Dlamini

Minnie Dlamini – reigns the award shows

Who will be hosting the South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) on the 20th of March 2016 ? Yes you guessed it: Queen Min’s.. Our very own Minnie Dlamini – however she will be co-hosting with the most talent male presenter of all time Katlego Maboe – The Expresso Show Guy on SABC 3

… and she will also be hosingt the 2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards in Nigeria on the 5th of  March 2016.

She said on her statement: “I’m happy to be in a position to do what I love. TV is my passion and hosting awards shows gives me a feeling of pride and accomplishment,”

She also hosted

  • PSL Awards,
  • SA Sports Awards,
  • Metro FM Awards,
  • South African Music Awards (SAMAs)
  • South African of The Year (SATYs).

SundayWorld Reports

22 total views, 0 today

  • Minister of Water Affairs in Sudan

    The Minister of Water Affairs in Sudan

    by on March 28, 2017 - 0 Comments

    Here’s who everyone is talking about – The Minister of Water Affairs in Sudan. We may not know the fact and how real this is. Reports say:  The man pictured here is Hon. Mabior Garang De Mabior, the current minister for Water Resources and Irrigation in the Republic of South Sudan. Hon. De Mabior who […]

  • Sesethu video breaks the internet

    by on March 23, 2017 - 0 Comments

    Isn’t it sad what the world has become. There’s a 14 year old who is trending on Social Network known as #Sesethu. What is the story behind the Trend. There’s a video of a 14 year old (Sesethu) – In the video she is self stimulating herself with the hand for pleasure – I guess I […]

  • WHATSAPP APPLES - What's the deal with women and colourful apples on Whatsapp as Profile Pictures

    by on April 21, 2017 - 0 Comments

    COLORFUL WHATSAPP APPLES It is now confirmed as in yesterday that women are in fact DRAMATIC. All of this just to confuse men, and boy weren’t we just confused thinking it’s the end of the world or something. I actually thought it was a fruity day, no matter how much nonsense I was feeding myself, […]

  • SA Lotto Results

    SA Powerball Results - Friday 07 April 2017

    by on April 7, 2017 - 0 Comments

    Powerball and Plus Results: Friday 07 April 2017 The winning numbers for Friday 07 April 2017 Powerball  Draw. Here are the winning numbers (Powerball and Powerball Plus) (SA POWERBALL RESULTS) Powerball: 20, 21, 24, 34, 43 Powerball 20 Powerball Plus: 23, 29, 30, 31, 33 Powerball 20.  

  • #Sesethu - The Trend in South Africa

    by on March 24, 2017 - 0 Comments

    REPORTS: An unseemly video of a young lady, named Sesethu, is as of now doing the rounds via web-based networking media. A considerable measure of jokes have been made. Sharing the video and passing uncouth remarks about the young lady is online networking disgracing. While you may play around with your peeps on Twitter and […]