Welcome, visitor! [ Register | Login

Loading...

Maps Maponyane and Bonang Matheba to hosts E! SAFTA’s Red Carpet

Entertainment March 6, 2016

Maps Maponyane and Bonang Matheba to hosts E! SAFTA’s Red CarpetGuess who’ll be in the limelight yet again, the beautiful and most talent Bonang Matheba, and the – described as mouthwatering by ladies –  Maps Maponyane, both will be holding it down, hosting the E! Safta’s red carpet.Who wouldn’t want to see such a soul cleansing sight.

There’s more – Yes, they will be joined by a socialite Mika Stefano.

 

 

 

Mika Stefano is a blogger; he is the guy who lost weight from 98.2 KG to 63KG and he’s advice was:

  • Put your mind to it. If your mind is focused on an end goal, then your body will follow
  • Don’t follow a diet, but rather create your own.
  • Google different meal plans and see what works best with your budget, your lifestyle and your taste buds.
  • Water is a great secret in dropping weight.
  • I still have cake or chocolate once or twice a week
  • Having 3 egg whites and oats and some coffee for breakfast can help reduce weight.

Yes that Guy.

 

Maps Maponyane, Bonang Matheba and Mika Stefano will be hosting the premier of – and it’s the very first coverage – local SAFTAs red carpet as it launches.

The SAFTA’s nominees have long been announce.

E! will have exclusive access to backstage, where of cause a lot of celebrities will be interview and get a glimpse of what HOT and what’s NOT!

Further well others will be tuning to E! to see Bonang and Maps, others will be tuned to SABC 2 – to see the amazing Som Som (Somizi Mhlogo) on SABC 2 as he’ll also be hosting the Red Carpet.

Remember by the way, that Bonang and Somizi are best ‘buddies’ – and so you can imagine the fun they’ll have at the SAFTAs, even though they will be hosting for different broadcasters.

The awards will take place on Friday 18 March and Sunday 20 March,

26 total views, 0 today

Somizi Mhlongo is set to host the SAFTAs red carpet.

Entertainment March 1, 2016

The Idols SA judge after creating such a buzz was an Idols Judge, opportunities have been flooding in – AND YES! Somizi Mhlongo is set to host the SAFTAs red carpet.

He will be co-hosting with entertainment journalist Nadia Neophytou.

“Taking this gig was less about the money and more about being a part of history, and the biggest event on the awards calendar in South Africa. I’m looking forward to bringing something different, something rattata, something Somizi, to the SAFTAs 2016 Red Carpet as a presenter,” Somizi said.

SAFTAs will air on Friday 18 March and  Sunday 20 March, on SABC 2

 

23 total views, 0 today

SAFTA nominations 2016 announced

Entertainment February 19, 2016

The South African Television and Film Awards nominees have been announced ! with Top SA Actors and TV personalities making it on the list. (SAFTA nominations 2016)

I am happy to see familiar names such as Katlego Maboe, from the Expresso Morning Show, who is nominated for Best TV Presenter Non- Fiction Talk.

I must say, I am not happy that I don’t see etv Scandal and their characters nominated.

Take a lot at the full of SAFTA nominations 2016

 

SAFTA nominations 2016

 

THE 2016 NOMINEE LIST

Best game show

Noot Vir Noot Series 40  

Op Die Spel    

Down For The Guap   

Best Magazine Show

Girl Eat World  

Top Billing  

The Man Cave Season 2  

Best Music Show

Sessions Of 76

Unbanned

Afri-visie 2015   

Best Talk Show

Republiek Van Zoid Afrika  

Jou Show
I Am – Drug Abuse 

Best Variety Show

Galaxy Of Stars 2014  

Sleeptv
Just Cooking  

Best TV Presenter Non- Fiction Game

Noot Vir Noot Series 40  

Edge 

Afro Café   

Best TV Presenter Non- Fiction Talk

Pabi Moloi, Eksê Zwakala

Katlego Maboe, Expresso Morning Show  
Riaan Cruywagen, kN VERSLAG 

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction Factual Education

Dingaan Mokebe Ka Khumalo, Speak Out Season 8

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction Categories (Children’s Programme)

Vele Manenje, Siyakholwa We Believe  

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction Categories (International Format Show)

Katlego Maboe, Strictly Come Dancing Season 8

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction Categories (Reality Show)

Boitumelo Osei Tutu, Our Perfect Wedding

 

VIEW MORE NOMINEES

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction Categories (Youth Programme)

Chanley Wong, Craze – Sistahood 1019

Best Short Film

Nommer 37

Vuil Wasgoed

Lungelwa 

Best Student Film

Jabu    

Jas Boude 

Him and I

Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme

It’s A Zama Zama    

Dying For Water In Madibeng 

Insurance Taken For A Ride

Best Factual Education Programme

Each One Teach One – Dancer 

Groen Namibia    

Durban Beach Rescue  

Siyaya – Come Wild With Us: Season 2  

Best Children Programme

Challenge Sos

Elections

Yotv Live – Yo Party  

Best International Format Programme

X Factor South Africa: Season 1  

Strictly Come Dancing Season 8  

Celebrity Masterchef South Africa 

Best Reality Show

Ultimate Braai Master Season 3    

Date My Family Season 1    

Global Wheeling Season 1    

Best Youth Programme( Age 16-25)

#YOT Life In A Day

100% Youth

My World 

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor (Feature Film)

Mduduzi Mabaso , For Love and Broken Bones

Emanuel Gweva , Thina Sobabili 

Lionel Newton , While You Weren’t Looking

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor (Made for TV Movie)

Kudeni Masala , Nyaope Indaba 

Aubrey Poo, Ingoma

Shona Ferguson, The Gift

B

est Achievement by a Lead Actress (Feature Film)

Fulu Mughovani , Ayanda

Jana Strydom , Treurgrond

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress (Made for TV Movie)

Thishiwe Ziqubu, While You Weren’t Looking

Xolile Tshabalala , Rise

Zola Nombona, Ingoma

Thembi Seete, The Gift 

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor (Feature Film)

Marius Weyers , Dis Ek Anna    

Kenneth Nkosi , Ayanda

Thomas Gumede , Ayanda

Best Achievement by a Supporting  Actress (Feature Film)

Tina Jaxa , While You Weren’t Looking

Nthati Moshesh , Ayanda 
Shaleen Surtie Richards , Treurgrond 

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a (TV Comedy)

Aggrey Loake, ZANews : Puppet Nation

Mandla Gaduka, Gauteng Maboneng  

Nik Rabinowitz, ZANews : Puppet Nation

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a (TV Drama)

Bekisisa Mkhwene

, Uzalo

Siyabonga Radebe

, Saints and Sinners I

S’dumo Mtshali

, Saints and Sinners I

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a (TV Soap)

Vusi Kunene, IsibayaMotlatsi Mafatse, Isidingo

Siyabonga Thwala, Isibaya  

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a (TV Comedy)

Robyn Scott, Those Who Can’t 

Chantal Herman, Those Who Can’t  

Vatiswa Ndara, Kota Life Crisis 2 

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a (TV Drama)

Ntathi Moshesh, Saints and Sinners I 

Linda Sokhulu, Shreds And Dreams II 

Gugu Masondo, Shreds And Dreams II

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a (TV Soap)

Leeanda Reddy, Isidingo

Brumilda van Rensburg, Binnelanders

Tema Sebobedi, Isidingo

Best Achievement by Supporting Actor in a (TV Comedy)

Bongani Madondo, Kota Life Crisis 2

Thembile Botman, Abo Mzala II

ZANews Puppeteers: Beren, Roshina, Elanza, Johaan, Merryn, Sne, Sindile

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Terrance Bridgett, 90 Plein Street  

Deon Lotz, When We Were Black Season 2

Wayne van Rooyen, Shreds And Dreams II  

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a (TV Soap)

Kitenge (Richard) Lukunku, Ashes to Ashes

Samson Kumalo, Isibaya 3

Siyabonga Shibe, Ashes to Ashes

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a (TV Comedy)

Jennifer Steyn, Abo Mzala II

Linda Sebezo, Gauteng Maboneng  

Tumi Morake, Kota Life Crisis 2  

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a (TV Drama)

Brenda Ngxoli, Rockville – Season 3    

Motshabi Tyelele, Matatiele 

Charmaine Mtinta, Matatiele  

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a (TV Soap)

Linda Sokhulu, Isidingo    

Maggie Benedict, Ashes to Ashes  

Elize Cawood, Binnelanders 

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Feature Film

Dis Ek Anna 

Kite

Ingoma

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Made for TV Movie

Rise

Die Staat Se Bul    Francois Coetzee

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Feature Film

While You Weren’t Looking

Dis Ek Anna

Kite  

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Made for TV Movie

Ingoma

Rise  

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a Feature Film

Dis Ek Anna

Kite

While You Weren’t Looking  

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a Made for TV Movie

Ingoma

The Gift

Rise  

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a (TV Comedy)

Those Who Can’t

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Gauteng Maboneng  

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a (TV Drama)

Umlilo

Swartwater

90 Plein Street

Best Achievement in Art/Production in a (TV Soap)

Isibaya 3

Isidingo

Generations The Legacy  

Best Achievement Costume Design in a ( TV Comedy)

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Ga Re Dumele Season 4

My Perfect Family 3 

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a (TV Drama)

Terug Na Egipte

Umlilo

Vlug Na Egipte  

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a (TV Soap)

Isibaya

Binnelanders
Generations The Legacy

Best Achievement in Hair and Make-up in a (TV Comedy)

Ga Re Dumele Season 4

GautenG Maboneng

My Perfect Family 3  

Best Achievement in  Hairstyling and Make-up in a (TV Drama)

Matatiele

Umlilo

Vlugg Na Egipte 

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a (TV Soap)

Generations The Legacy

Isibaya    

7de Laan  

Best Achievement in Cinematography/Documentary Full Length

The Boers At The End Of The World / Boere Op Die Aardsdrempel

The Cradock Four

The Dream Of Shahrazad  

Best Achievement in Cinematography/Documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental

T-bone: King Of The Spotted Cats

When We Were Kids

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Feature Film

Necktie Youth

For Love and Broken Bones

Kite 

Best Achievement in Editing/Documentary Full

The Boers At The End Of The World / Boere Op Die Aardsdrempel
Troopship Tragedy

The Dream Of Shahrazad  

Best Achievement in Editing/documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental

Joburg Rising

Indians Can’t Fly  

Best Achievement in Editing/Feature Film

Necktie Youth

For Love and Broken Bones

Hear Me Move Film  

Best Achievement in Sound Design/Documentary Full

Prisoner 467/64: The Untold Legacy Of Andrew Mlangeni   
The Boers At The End Of The World / Boere Op Die Aardsdrempel

Troopship Tragedy  

Best Achievement in Sound Design/Documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental

Rhino Brief Series (20x5min)

When We Were Kids    

Best Achievement in Sound Design/Feature Film

Hear Me Move Film

Thina Sobabili

For Love and Broken Bones 

Best Achievement in Cinematography (Made for TV Movie)

Ingoma

The Gift

Rise 

Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Comedy)

Those Who Can’t

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Kota Life Crisis 2

Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Drama)

Umlilo

Saints and Sinners I

Vallei Van Sluiers  

Best Achievement in Cinematography (TV Soap)

7 de Laan

Binnelanders

Rhythm City

Best Achievement in Editing (Made for TV Movie)

Rise

Ingoma

The Gift 

Best Achievement in Editing (TV Comedy)

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Those Who Can’t

Kota Life Crisis 2

Best Achievement in Editing (TV Drama)

Saints and Sinners I

Umlilo

Z’bondiwe    

Best Achievement in Editing (TV Soap)

Ashes to Ashes

Generations the Legacy

Rhythm City

Best Achievement in Sound Design (Made for TV Movie)

Rise

The Gift

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Best Achievement in Sound Design (TV Comedy)

Those Who Can’t

Kota Life Crisis 2

Swartwater  

Best Achievement in Sound Design (TV Drama)

Vallei Van Sluiers

Z’bondiwe

Villa Rosa  

Best Achievement in Sound Design (TV Soap)

Binnelanders

Generations the Legacy  

Best achievement in scriptwriting – TV comedy

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Those who can’t

Kota Life Crisis

Best achievement in scriptwriting – TV drama

Umlilo

Vallei van Sluiers

High Rollers – Season 2 

Best achievement in scriptwriting – TV soap

Rhythym City

Isidingo

Generations The Legacy 

Best achievement in scriptwriting – Feature Films

Dis Ek Anna

Thina Sobabili

Ayanda  

Best achievement in scriptwriting – Made for TV Movie

Fluit-fluit

Rise

Ingoma  

Best achievement in Directing – TV comedy

Alex Fynn , ZANews : Puppet Nation

Zee Ntuli, Daniel Zimbler for Those Who Can’t

Krijay Govender , Joshua Rous, Segomotso Keorapetse  for Ga Re Dumele Season 4

Best achievement in Directing  – TV drama

Khalo Matabane, When We Were Black Season 2

Mandilakhe Yengo, Denny Miller for Saints & Sinners

Rolisizwe Nikiwe, Zuko Nodada  for Matatiele  

Best achievement in  Directing – Made for TV Movie

Rolie Nikiwe , Rise

Johnny Barbuzano, The Gift

Amanda Jeanne Lane , Ingoma   

Best achievement in Directing – TV soap

Eric Mogale, Siyabonga Mkhize, Heather Cooke for Rhythm City  

Gert Van Niekerk , Ashes to Ashes

Neo Matsunyane, Skeem Saam

Best achievement in  Directing – Feature Films

Sara Blecher , Dis Ek Anna

Tebogo Malope , For Love & Broken Bones

Ernest Nkosi , Thina Sobabili    

Best Animation Short

There is no place like Home

Crush

Burgeon  

Best achievement in  Directing -Documentary Full Length

Francois Verster , The Dream of Shahrazad

Warren Batchelor, 204:Getting Away with Murder

Ryley Grunenwald , The Shore Break  

Best achievement in  Directing – Documentary Short

Enver Samuel , Indians Cant Fly

Hajra Cassim, Garth Kingwill for Cape Town Carnival 2015:Elemental 

Sylvia Vollenhoven , Emo Adams – Tall, Dark & Afrikaans

Best Documentary Full Length

The Shore Break

The Dream of Shahrazad

204:Getting Away With Murder  

Best Documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2015:  Elemental

Indians Can’t Fly

Emo Adams – Tall, Dark & Afrikaans    

Best TV Soap

Isibaya

Ashes to Ashes

Rhytym City

Best TV Drama

Matatiele

Saints and Sinners

Umlilo  

Best TV Comedy

Ga Ra Dumele

Kota Life Crisis

Those who can’t

ZANews : Puppet Nation  

Best Feature Film

Ayanda

Dis Ek Anna

For love and broken bones

Best Made for TV movie

Ingoma

The Gift

Rise

SAFTA nominations 2016 

10 total views, 0 today

  • Minister of Water Affairs in Sudan

    The Minister of Water Affairs in Sudan

    by on March 28, 2017 - 0 Comments

    Here’s who everyone is talking about – The Minister of Water Affairs in Sudan. We may not know the fact and how real this is. Reports say:  The man pictured here is Hon. Mabior Garang De Mabior, the current minister for Water Resources and Irrigation in the Republic of South Sudan. Hon. De Mabior who […]

  • Sesethu video breaks the internet

    by on March 23, 2017 - 0 Comments

    Isn’t it sad what the world has become. There’s a 14 year old who is trending on Social Network known as #Sesethu. What is the story behind the Trend. There’s a video of a 14 year old (Sesethu) – In the video she is self stimulating herself with the hand for pleasure – I guess I […]

  • WHATSAPP APPLES - What's the deal with women and colourful apples on Whatsapp as Profile Pictures

    by on April 21, 2017 - 0 Comments

    COLORFUL WHATSAPP APPLES It is now confirmed as in yesterday that women are in fact DRAMATIC. All of this just to confuse men, and boy weren’t we just confused thinking it’s the end of the world or something. I actually thought it was a fruity day, no matter how much nonsense I was feeding myself, […]

  • SA Lotto Results

    SA Powerball Results - Friday 07 April 2017

    by on April 7, 2017 - 0 Comments

    Powerball and Plus Results: Friday 07 April 2017 The winning numbers for Friday 07 April 2017 Powerball  Draw. Here are the winning numbers (Powerball and Powerball Plus) (SA POWERBALL RESULTS) Powerball: 20, 21, 24, 34, 43 Powerball 20 Powerball Plus: 23, 29, 30, 31, 33 Powerball 20.  

  • #Sesethu - The Trend in South Africa

    by on March 24, 2017 - 0 Comments

    REPORTS: An unseemly video of a young lady, named Sesethu, is as of now doing the rounds via web-based networking media. A considerable measure of jokes have been made. Sharing the video and passing uncouth remarks about the young lady is online networking disgracing. While you may play around with your peeps on Twitter and […]