Entertainment

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED: NALEDI THEATRE AWARDS 2016

THE LIST OF NOMINEES FOR THE NALEDI THATERE AWARDS
pic/twitter




2016 – THE LIST OF NOMINEES FOR THE NALEDI THATERE AWARDS:

1.  BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Ameera Patel , Cincinatti :Scenes from City Life

Dorothy Ann Gould, The Something Prince

Janna Ramos-Violante, Doubt

Liezl de Kock, Crazy in Love

Mwenya Kabwe , Doubt

Thami Ngoma, Crepuscule  
2.  BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Carel Nel, People Are  Living There

Conrad Kemp, Crepuscule  

Phillip M Dikotla , Fishers of Hope

Phillip Tipo Tindisa, Fishers of Hope 

Shaun Oelf , Fishers of Hope

Sven Ruygrok, Epstein : The Man Who Made The Beatles

3.  BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN (0 – 12)

A Year With Frog and Toad

Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Patchwork

Shrek’ The Musical. JR.

The Adventures of Oliver Twist

4.  BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES (13 – 17)

Making Mandela

Mis

Short, Stories, Alive

So Where To

Uhambo The Journey  

5.  BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CHILDRENS’ THEATRE PRODUCTION

Shelley Simon, Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Andile Magxaki, Shrek’ The Musical. JR.

Sarah Malherbe, Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Jana Louw , Shrek’ The Musical. JR.

Devon Flemmer , A Year With Frog and Toad

Gamelihle Bovana, James And The Giant Peach

6.  BEST NEWCOMER / BREAKTHROUGH (the Brett Goldin Award)

Dionne Song, Sleeping Beauty 

Francois Jacobs, People Are Living There

Menzi Mkhwane, A Voice I Cannot Silence

Nokuthula Ledwaba, Noise 

Rowlen von Gericke, Noise

Sipho Mahlatshana, Hinterland   

Thabo Rametsi, Noise  

7.  BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Floris Louw, After Animals

Margo Fleisch, Miss Dietrich Regrets

Melissa van Eck, Aspoestertjie 

Neil Stuart Harris, Sweeney Todd  

Nthabiseng Makone, Lepatata    

Thando Lobese, Crepuscule 

8.  BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Declan Randall, Sister Act 

Denis Hutchinson, Miss Dietrich Regrets

Kevin Stannet, After Animals 

Michael Broderick, A Voice I Cannot Silence

Nomvula Molepo, Crepuscule

Patrick Curtis, Fishers of Hope

Tina Le Roux, Sweeney Todd 

9.  BEST AV / ANIMATION

Adam Pelkowitz, I’m Playing Your Song

Declan Randall, Sister Act  

JanHendrik Burger, After Animals 

Jurgen Meekel, Cincinatti :Scenes from City Life

Sue Pam-Grant, The Something Prince

Wilhelm Disbergen, Colour Me Human

10.  BEST SET DESIGN

Declan Randall, Sister Act  

Denis Hutchinson, The Imagined Land

Greg King, Sweeney Todd 

Nadya Cohen, A Voice I Cannot Silence

Nataniël, After Animals 

Patrick Curtis, Fishers of Hope

Sue Pam-Grant, The Something Prince

11.  BEST SOUND DESIGN

Ken Crossley &  Larry Pullen, Aspoestertjie  

Larry Pullen, After Animals  

Mark Malherbe, Sweeney Todd  

Paul Riekert, Noise 

Mark Malherbe, Little Shop Of Horrors

Trevor Peters, Sister Act

12.  BEST SCORE / ARRANGEMENT / ADAPTATION

Jonathan Roxmouth & Bryan Schimmel,  I’m Playing Your Song

Joseph Makhanza, Lepatata  

Kutlwano Masote, Masote’s Dream 

Nataniël , After Animals 

Nceba Gongxeka, Fishers of Hope  

Steve Dyer, Colour Me Human

13.  BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Justin Southey, Little Shop  Of Horrors

Machiel Roets, Aspoestertjie

Nataniël, After Animals 

Rowan Bakker, Sweeney Todd 

Rowan Bakker, Sister Act  

Steve Dyer, Colour Me Human

14.  BEST EMERGING VOICE

Lidija Marelic          Writer / Director

Sonia Radebe        Choreographer

Phala Phala          Writer / Director

Joanna Evans        Writer / Director

15.  BEST PRODUCTION: CUTTING EDGE

Broken Plates

Crazy in Love

Johnny Boskak Is Feeling Funny

Kafka’s Ape

Masote’s Dream

We Didn’t Come To Hell For The Croissants: Seven Deadly New Stories for Consenting  Adults

UNDONE/ONT

16.  BEST ENSEMBLE

Colour Me Human

Lepatata

Making Mandela

PYTHONesque

The Snow Goose

The Story I am about to Tell

17.  BEST ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY

Grant van Ster, Fishers of Hope  

Ian & Viv Von Memerty, Fantastic 50  

Martin van Heerden & Bradley Dreyer, After Animals

Nhlanhla Mahlangu, Crepuscule

Nicol Sheraton, Sister Act

Sonia Radebe & Nhlanhla Mahlangu Colour Me Human

18.  BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL / REVUE

Alan Swerdlow, I’m Playing Your Song

Janice Honeyman, Sister Act

Nataniël, After Animals

Steven Stead, Sweeney Todd  

Steven Stead, Little Shop Of Horrors

Weslee Lauder, Aspoestertjie  

19.  BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Caroline Smart, Hinterland  

Greg Homann, A Voice I Cannot Silence

James Cuningham, Doubt

Jenine Collocott , The Snow Goose

Khayelihle Dom Gumede, Crepuscule 

Makhaola Ndebele, Lepatata

Marthinus Basson, As Die Broek Pas

Monageng “Vice” Motshabi, The Story I am  about to Tell

20.  BEST SUPPORT / FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Adam Pelkowitz , Sweeney Todd    

Clint Lesch  , Aspoestertjie  

Cobus Venter & Tiaan Rautenbach,  Aspoestertjie  

Michelle Levin, Sleeping Beauty

Phumi Mncayi, Sister Act

Soli Philander, Aspoestertjie

Zak Hendrikz, Little ShopOf Horrors

21.  BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL (FEMALE)

Candice van Litsenborgh, Little Shop Of Horrors

Candida Mosoma, Sister Act

Charon Williams-Ros, Sweeney Todd

Kate Normington, Sister Act 

Marlee van der Merwe, Aspoestertjie

Sharon Spiegel-Wagner, I’m Playing  Your Song

22.  BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL (MALE)

Alan Committie, Little Shop  Of Horrors

Jonathan Roxmouth, Sweeney Todd

Jonathan Roxmouth, I’m Playing Your Song

Keith Smith, Sister Act 

Nataniël, After Animals 

Tobie Cronjé, Sleeping Beauty

23.  BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY (FEMALE)

Anna-Mart van der Merwe, People Are Living There

Antoinette Kellerman, As Die Broek Pas

Clare Mortimer, A Voice I Cannot Silence

Fiona Ramsay, Miss Dietrich Regrets

Fiona Ramsay, Doubt 

Lesedi Job, Fishers of Hope  

Sylvaine Strike, Black and Blue

Warona Seane, Tin Bucket Drum

Wessel Pretorius, UNDONE/ONT

24.  BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY (MALE)

Attandwa Kani, Black and Blue 

Craig Morris, Johnny BoskakIs Feeling Funny

Craig Urbani, Morecambe  

James Mac Ewan, Doubt 

Mncedisi Shabangu, Fishers of Hope 

Nicholas Pauling, Epstein: The Man Who  Made The Beatles

Ralph Lawson, A Voice I Cannot Silence

Wessel Pretorius, UNDONE/ONT

25.  BEST NEW SA SCRIPT

A Voice I  Cannot Silence

Broken Plates

Crepuscule

Fishers of Hope

Hinterland

Lepatata

The Imagined Land  

26.  BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

A Voice I Cannot Silence

Black and Blue

Doubt

Fishers of Hope

Hinterland

Lepatata

Miss Dietrich Regrets

The Snow Goose      

27.  BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL (the Joan Brickhill Award)

After Animals

Aspoestertjie

I’m Playing Your Song

Little Shop Of Horrors

Sister Act

Sweeney Todd


Loading...


Click to comment

Leave a Reply

To Top