Entertainment

Entertainment News: SAFTAs Winners 2016 [Full List]

saftas-640x300.jpg




We’ve seen South African Celebrity superstars heading to the tenth annual Saftas (South African Film and Television Awards) ceremony, which was held at the Gallagher Estate, of coarse, a ceremony where stars are celebrated, honored and appreciated for their hard-work in Television.

It all started off on a Friday, when technical awards were handed, heading to the most celebrated stars for a live broadcast on SABC 2 – Where we’ve seen stars receiving their awards.

The show was hosted by Minnie Dlamini and Katlego Maboe.

Katlego Maboe, received the Best Presenter award, yet again, for the 2nd time (year) consecutively. He host the Expresso Morning Show on SABC 3 with his co-host Zoë BrownEwan Strydom, Elana Afrika-Bredenkamp, Leigh-Anne Williams and Graeme Richards

 

Here’s a full list of winners

 

TELEVISION

Best TV drama
Umlilo

Best TV comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation

Best TV soap
Rhythm City

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV drama
Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV drama
Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners)

Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV drama
Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV drama
Deon Lotz (When We Were Black)

Best achievement in directing – TV drama
Rolisizwe Nikiwe and Zuko Nodada  (Matatiele)

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV soap
Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV soap
Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)

Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV soap
Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV soap
Samson Khumalo (Isibaya)

Best achievement in directing – TV soap
Eric Mogale, Heather Cooke and Siyabonga Mkhize (Rhythm City)

Most popular TV soap voted by the public
Skeem Saam

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV comedy
Robyn Scott (Those Who Can’t)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV comedy
Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best achievement by a supporting actress –TV comedy
Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV comedy
Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis)

Best achievement in directing –TV comedy
The Directing Team (Ga Re Dumele season 4)

Best TV presenter – various genres
Katlego Maboe (Expresso)

FILM

Best feature film
Dis Ek, Anna

Best achievement by a lead actress
Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda)

Best achievement for a supporting actress
Tina Jaxa (While You Weren’t Looking)

Best Achievement by a lead actor
Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)

Best achievement for a supporting actor
Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best achievement in directing
Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)

Best student film
Jabu

Lifetime achievement award
Nomhle Nkonyeni

Special recognition awards
Rhulani Baloyi
UGU Film Festival

 

Best Student Film

Ana, Patrick & Nicholas

AFDA

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Franci Van Den Heever

 

Best Achievement in Art/Design TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Franci Van Den Heever

Matthew Sanna

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

San-Mari Calaca

 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Lyle Bennett

 

Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Lyle Bennett

 

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy

Lastborn does The Loeries

Kholofelo       Malatshi

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

Lastborn does The Loeries

Moabi Maseko

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy

Check coast

Meren Reddy

Rethabile Ramaphakela

Katleho Ramaphakela

Salah Sabiti

Tumi Osei-Tutu

Mpho Osei- Tutu

 

 

Best Children programme

Challenge SOS

2 Blonds And A Redhead Filming

 

Best Youth programme

Ispani

Blue Wizard Productions

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling TV Drama

Donkerland

Nicola Roodt

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design TV Drama

Donkerland

Sune` Jansen

 

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Drama

Swartwater

Marna Heunis

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

90 Plein Street

Guy Steer

 

Best  Achievement in Original Score-TV Drama

90 Plein street

Jorge Arrigone

 

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

End Game

Nicola Comminos

Jeremy Briers

Jack Esterhuizen

Karien Goosen

Gugulethu Sibandze

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Soul City

Tom Marais

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama

Geraamtes In Die Kas

Joshua Rous

Luke Rous

Sandra Vaughn

Corine Du Toit

Best Reality show

Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled

Cooked in Africa Films

 

Best Magazine Programme

Mooiloop!

Blue Marble Entertainment

Best International Format Show

Clash of the Choirs SA

Endemol South Africa

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling TV Soap

Binnelanders

Elzette Van der Schyff

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design TV Soap

Isibaya

Rochelle Selling

 

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Soap

Isibaya

Dylan Lloyd

 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap

7De Laan

Neil Rattray

 

 

Best  Achievement in Original Score – TV Soap

7de Laan

Jason  Cochrane

Louis Van Rensburg

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap

Isibaya

Sibongeleni  Mabuyakhulu

Jeremy          Briers

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap

Isibaya

Zeno   Petersen

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

Isibaya

Catherine Stewart

Libby Dougherty

Craig Higginson

Jacob Ntshangase

Gillian Breslin

Desiree Maarkgraaff

 

Best Factual /Educational programme

Think Big

The Bomb Shelter

Best Current Affairs / Actuality Programme

Safe Haven

Combined Artists

Best Variety Show

Charly`s Cake Angels

Cooked In Africa Films

 

Best Talk show

I am Woman – Leap of Faith

Plexus Films

 

Best Game show

Clover little big cook off

Quizzical Pictures

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc

Dave Birch

 

Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc

Dave Birch

Nux Schwartz

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc

Ruaan Botha

 

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc

Boris Von Schoenebeck

Grant Brokensha

Barry Skinstad

James Boon

Dale Hencock

 

Best Achievement in Director – Wildlife

Mystery of the Arctic Cairn

Kyle O Donoghue

 

 

Best Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc

Earth Touch

 

 

Best Short Film

Picture Perfect Heist

Benchfilms

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short

Orbis

Guy Steer

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short

Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place

Anna Telford

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short

Orbis

Felix Seuffert

 

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short

Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place

Felix Seuffert

Best Documentary ShortPort Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place

Butterfly Films

 

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film

Faan se Trein

Theola Booyens

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Winnie Mandela

Pierre Vienings

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film

Faan se Trein

Waldemar Coetsee

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Feature Film

Four Corners

Barry Donnelly

 

Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature Film

Four Corners

Markus Wormstorm

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film

iNumber Number

Donovan Marsh

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

iNumber Number

Donovan Marsh

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature

Miners Shot Down

Vaughan Phillips  

Mark Phillips

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature

The Vula Connection

Annamarie James

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature

The Vula Connection

Peter Rudden

 

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

I, Afrikaner

Annalet Steenkamp

Best Documentary Feature

Miners Shot Down

Uhuru Productions

This Article was first released on Entertainment-News.co.za and 8C has the rights to post the Article. for more info contact info@entertainment-news.co.za | All Rights Reserved


Loading...


Click to comment

Leave a Reply

To Top