Welcome, visitor! [ Register | Login

Loading...

AKA The Rapper

Entertainment November 9, 2015

Summary
Name
Kiernan Jarryd Forbes
Nickname
(AKA (Rapper) )
Job Title
Hip Hop Artist
Company
Vth Season, Sony Music Entertainment Africa
Address
South Africa,Cape Town

Real name is Kiernan Jarryd Forbes (born 28 January 1988), better known by his stage name AKA, is a South African hip hop recording artist originally from Cape Town.

According to wiki –

In 2002, he was part of the rap group Entity that had a hit with “Touch N Go”. Entity were nominated in 2005 for “Best African Hip Hop” in the KORA Awardsand performed during the event. He went on to study sound engineering before choosing to perform. “I decided that’s what I needed to do,” says the man dubbed the Prince of South African Rap.As Entity disbanded in 2006, AKA went on to study sound engineering and later joined Buks and Kamza to form the production collective known as The I.V. League in 2007. His production credits include tracks by PRO, Tuks Senganga, Andile, Shugasmakx, Khuli Chana, Teargas, Psyfo, Jub Jub, Loyiso Bala, Bala Brothers, Jae, JR and Proverb.

READ  Cassper no longer cares about making other people happy, that's his secret to success

Related Posts

Loading...

 

6 total views, 1 today

  

3 Responses to “AKA The Rapper”

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. AKA and cassper nyovest funny viral pictures - 8c.co.za
  2. "LOVE TRIANGLE YAMASIMBA” - AKA - 8c.co.za
  3. WATCH! Cassper Nyovest and AKA's upcoming Song titled Mince Meat - It's Parody! - 8c.co.za

Leave a Reply

  • Sesethu video breaks the internet

    by on March 23, 2017 - 0 Comments

    Isn’t it sad what the world has become. There’s a 14 year old who is trending on Social Network known as #Sesethu. What is the story behind the Trend. There’s a video of a 14 year old (Sesethu) – In the video she is self stimulating herself with the hand for pleasure – I guess I […]

  • A concerned South African talks about Sesethu Video [Sarel-Lee Maribana‎ ]

    by on March 23, 2017 - 0 Comments

    While everyone is so excited about Sesethu’s Video, here’s what Sarel-Lee had to say: “STOP SHARING THE Sesethu video!!! For anyone who is helping spread the nude video of the young girl, don’t allow satane to play with you like that. Over and above everything, that is a child who for whatever reasons took a […]

  • Crime in SA #TaxiRape

    #TaxiRape: In front of her 10 year old son, she was raped.

    by on March 23, 2017 - 0 Comments

    Not only was she raped, she was robbed, as three men in the taxi forced her to give them the ATM card and PIN number and withdrew money from her account several times. Through the trauma the mother of a 10 year old was concern about her son. “Then I could not imagine the whole […]

  • Joe Mafela dies aged 75 - Here's what happened.

    by on March 19, 2017 - 0 Comments

    South Africa was saddened in the early hours of this morning by the sudden death of the Legendary Actor and Musician Joe Mafela, who was popularly known as sdumo. Mafela, Actor, was only 75, and it is believed he was involved in a car crush last night, He was born and raised in Sibasa, Limpopo, […]

  • #Sesethu - The Trend in South Africa

    by on 8 hours ago - 0 Comments

    REPORTS: An unseemly video of a young lady, named Sesethu, is as of now doing the rounds via web-based networking media. A considerable measure of jokes have been made. Sharing the video and passing uncouth remarks about the young lady is online networking disgracing. While you may play around with your peeps on Twitter and […]